Councils

Coordinating Council | Christian Education Council | Governance Council | Ministries Council
Missions Council | Resources Council | Worship Council

Coordinating Council

  • Stuart Gordon, Moderator of Session
  • Wally Dietz, Clerk of Session
  • Andrew Byrd, Associate Clerk of Session
  • Overton Colton, Christian Education Council Chair
  • Laura Coyle, Governance Council Chair
  • Ellie Billington, Ministries Council Chair
  • Jack Stringham, Missions Council Chair
  • Bryant Tirrill, Resources Council Chair
  • Susan Hindman, Worship Council Chair
  • Ken Crews, Diaconate Executive Committee Chair
  • Wally Conyers, Finance & Budget Committee Chair/Treasurer

Christian Education Council – Overton Colton, Chair; Lauren Ross, Vice Chair

  • Adult Education Committee – Ben Merrill, Chair
  • Community Outreach Committee –
  • Early Preschool Committee – Overton Colton, Chair
  • Ministry with Children & Their Families – Lauren Ross, Chair
  • Youth Education Committee – Rodney Przybylinski, Chair

Governance Council – Laura Coyle, Chair; Rob Hull, Vice Chair

  • Communications Committee – Kerry Price, Chair
  • Diaconate Executive Committee – Ken Crews, Chair
  • FPC/OHS Strategic Committee – Les Coble, Chair
  • Governing Bodies Committee – Peter Cobb, Chair
  • Long Range Planning Committee – Bill Kirby, Chair
  • Officer Nominating Committee – Hal Sauer, Chair
  • Officer Training & Enrichment Committee – Laura Coyle, Chair
  • Personnel Committee – Jon Bechtel, Chair

Ministries Council – Ellie Billington, Chair; Sharon Schweinhart, Vice Chair

  • Congregational Care Committee – Marie Maxwell, Chair
  • Hospitality & Evangelism Committee – Sharon Schweinhart, Chair
  • Oak Hill School Board – Les Coble, Chair
  • Older Adult Ministry Committee – Hal Sauer, Chair
  • Presbyterian Women – Nancy Eason, Moderator
  • Recreation Committee – Bill Oldacre, Chair
  • Special Events Committee – Mary Marraccini, Chair
  • Young Adult Ministry Committee – Ellie Billington, Chair

Missions Council – Jack Stringham, Chair; Jess Andrews, Vice Chair

  • Adult Missions Committee – John Wimberly, Chair
  • Disaster Response Committee – Mickey Martin, Chair
  • Local Missions Committee – Wilson Brim, Chair
  • National & World Missions Committee – Mark Ison, Chair
  • New Church Development Committee – Bob LaGrone, Chair
  • Seminarian Support Committee – Rebecca Walker, Chair
  • Youth & College Missions Committee – Will Hannon, Chair

Resources Council – Bryant Tirrill, Chair; Andrew Wall, Vice Chair

  • Columbarium Committee – Whit Clark, Chair
  • Endowment Committee – Benjamin Carswell, Chair
  • Finance & Budget Committee – Wally Conyers, Chair
  • Investment Committee – Lawson Allen, Chair
  • Property Committee – John Wimberly, Chair
  • Stewardship Committee (Generosity Team) – Kevin Garvey, Chair

Worship Council – Suzan Hindman, Chair; Barbara Fisher, Vice Chair

  • Bereavement Service Committee – Dean Reeves, Chair
  • Bereavement Visitation Committee – Daffy Wammack, Chair
  • Music Committee – Chris Simonsen, Chair
  • Sacraments Committee – Austin McMullen, Chair
  • Ushering Committee – Chris Kirkland, Chair
  • Worship Flowers Committee – Kelly McMullen, Chair
© 2019 First Presbyterian Church | 4815 Franklin Pike, Nashville, TN 37220 | (615) 383-1815
Website By Poka Yoke Design