Councils

Coordinating Council | Christian Education Council | Governance Council | Ministries Council
Missions Council | Resources Council | Worship Council

Coordinating Council

  • Ryan Moore, Moderator of Session
  • Marie Maxwell, Clerk of Session
  • John Eason, Associate Clerk of Session
  • Mary Earthman, Christian Education Council Chair
  • Laura Coyle, Governance Council Chair
  • Steve Becker, Ministries Council Chair
  • Andrew Byrd, Missions Council Chair
  • Benjamin Carswell, Resources Council Chair
  • Elizabeth Wagster, Worship Council Chair
  • Stephen Ward, Diaconate Executive Committee Chair
  • Matt Hancock, Finance & Budget Committee Chair/Treasurer

Christian Education Council – Mary Earthman, Chair | Meredith Stewart, Vice Chair

  • Adult Education Committee – Ben Merrill, Chair
  • Early Preschool Committee – Overton Colton, Chair
  • Ministry with Children & Their Families – Meredith Stewart, Chair
  • Youth Education Committee – Trajan Carney, Chair

Governance Council – Laura Coyle, Chair | Brad Gilmore, Vice Chair

  • Communications Committee – Kerry Price, Chair
  • Diaconate Executive Committee – Stephen Ward, Chair
  • FPC/OHS Strategic Committee – Lauren Ross, Chair
  • Governing Bodies Committee – Bryant Tirrill, Chair
  • Officer Nominating Committee – Wally Dietz, Chair
  • Officer Training & Enrichment Committee – Marbut Gaston, Chair
  • Personnel Committee – Lynn Kendrick, Chair

Ministries Council – Steve Becker, Chair | Sharon Schweinhart, Vice Chair

  • Congregational Care Committee – Linda Sauer, Chair
  • Hospitality & Evangelism Committee – Sally Ostheimer, Chair
  • Oak Hill School Board – David Corts, Chair
  • Older Adult Ministry Committee – Steve Becker, Chair
  • Presbyterian Women – Carrie Hininger, Moderator
  • Recreation Committee – Bill Oldacre, Chair
  • Special Events Committee – Mary Marraccini, Chair
  • Young Adult Ministry Committee – John Hollins, Chair

Missions Council – Andrew Byrd, Chair | Will Hannon, Vice Chair

  • Adult Missions Committee – Michael Hindman, Chair
  • Disaster Response Committee – Mickey Martin, Chair
  • Local Missions Committee – Bill Bainbridge, Chair
  • National & World Missions Committee – Mark Ison and Mary Pillow Kirk, Co-Chairs
  • New Church Development Committee – Tom Davis, Chair
  • Seminarian Support Committee – Lauren Ross, Chair
  • Youth & College Missions Committee – Will Hannon, Chair

Resources Council – Benjamin Carswell, Chair | Laura May, Vice Chair

  • Columbarium Committee – Whit Clark, Chair
  • Endowment Committee – Benjamin Carswell, Chair
  • Finance & Budget Committee – Matt Hancock, Chair
  • Generosity/Stewardship Team – Kevin Garvey, Chair
  • Investment Committee – Lawson Allen, Chair
  • Property Committee – John Wimberly, Chair

Worship Council – Elizabeth Wagster, Chair | Erika Shapiro, Vice Chair

  • Bereavement Service Committee – Dean Reeves, Chair
  • Bereavement Visitation Committee – Daffy Wammack, Chair
  • Music Committee – Chris Simonsen, Chair
  • Sacraments Committee – Michael Hindman, Chair
  • Ushering Committee – Betsy Hilt, Chair
  • Worship Flowers Committee – Kelly McMullen, Chair
© 2021 First Presbyterian Church | 4815 Franklin Pike, Nashville, TN 37220 | (615) 383-1815
Website By Poka Yoke Design